Posts: 281
Threads: 116
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
01-05-2012, 08:05 PM
Thx vIns!
So the GetROProperty could cause a run time error if the object is not found. Thx! I am using the code "If Browser("Wisdom").Page("Wisdom IA").Frame("parent").Link("name:="& ReportName, "Visible:=True", "abs_x:="& absX, "abs_y:="& absY).Exist(0) Then" but durring my research I noticed people using the GetROProperty and wasnt sure of why.
thx again
Posts: 107
Threads: 9
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
0
01-06-2012, 05:50 AM
(This post was last modified: 01-06-2012, 06:25 PM by vIns.)
Hi Lorena, I think i have confused u...
What i tried to say is, it s better to use Exist method on top of GetROProperty to avoid runtime error. Because u use coordinates which i will not use. I feel there is a chance for 'object not found' error.
Exist -- it will just say if the object is present or not.
even if the object is present, any of the property might not be as u expected. so in that case, u need to use GetROProperty to verify the property values.
Say,
There is a textbox. Lets assume it's logical name is 'Text'
WebEdit("Text").Exist --> will say it is true (or false it is not thr)
But that box might be disabled.
U might want to check if it is editable or not..in that case u need to use GetRoProperty to check if it is editable or not.
Exist method can not be used.
Hope it helps...if not, let me know with ur qn..
Posts: 281
Threads: 116
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
01-06-2012, 08:03 PM
vIns,
Thx for respondoing.
The reason I am using the abs_x and abs_y is because there is more than one link with the same name. If I do not use the abs coordinates I get run time errors.
How can I "use Exist method on top of GetROProperty"? I can only use one (Exist) or the other (GetROProperty).
I think i finally see the difference in the two functions with your reply. Thx again fgor taking the time to respond. ;-)
Have a great weekend.
Posts: 11
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation:
0
01-06-2012, 10:52 PM
Hi Lorena,
If you are having more num of links with the same name, you can go for index property. I think tht will be better instead of coordinates.
Hope that will solve your problem, if you need more clarification please welcome