Posts: 15
Threads: 9
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation:
0
10-13-2009, 03:54 PM
Hi,
I have to verify the Reset button functionality in my application.
There are group of Web edit , web list, radio button object s present in a page,I have to pass the values and click on Reset button so that default values will be resetted.
CAn anyone sugget how to test n send me the code.
Thanks in advance
Posts: 1,199
Threads: 5
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation:
0
10-14-2009, 10:18 AM
what kind of difficulties you are facing for this test?
You can just pass the values to your controls on the page using 'Set', 'Select' pr whatever applicable.
then click on reset button and check for each control whether they have reset or not as per the AUT functionality.
try with the above logic and let us know your issues if any.
Posts: 15
Threads: 9
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation:
0
10-14-2009, 04:09 PM
Hi Saket,
I am asking how to verify in QTP?
I have to write a script to test this functionality?
Posts: 1,199
Threads: 5
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation:
0
10-14-2009, 04:12 PM
does the logic mentioned in my earlier post works?
Posts: 15
Threads: 9
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation:
0
10-27-2009, 05:24 PM
Thanks Saket.
Can u frame it in VB script and sent?
I have written script for Setting the values ,but once we click on reset button how to check whether the values have been reset or not?
Posts: 1,199
Threads: 5
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation:
0
10-28-2009, 09:48 AM
Yes you can do that with your logic, also rather creating an excel and compare you can store the values in arrays and compare the two arrays after reset.
Posts: 15
Threads: 9
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation:
0
10-28-2009, 06:54 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-28-2009, 07:49 PM by estherindu.)
Thanks much Saket n Venkat .
Here how to create an array with the size where we do not know the size?
Venkat as per your code we store the count intoan variable,so I have decalreda as below
Dim myarray(NumberOfEdits)
but while running it thrown an error saying a numeric need to be given.
please correct me If am wrong
Guys,
I have resolved the above issue
I was trying to get the value of text property instead of Value property.
Now my problem is Once I click on reset button,do I need to call the same function?
If yes the array values will be replaced with the new values as array is declared with in the function.
can u help me in comparing the arrays?