Function That Creates WebLink Variables - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming) +--- Thread: Function That Creates WebLink Variables (/Thread-Function-That-Creates-WebLink-Variables) |
Function That Creates WebLink Variables - Eitel13 - 07-12-2018 I am thinking of doing something I am not sure if it is possible - perhaps not the best practice even, but nonetheless want to give it a try. I have a function library and I have the action in which I do the main scripting, obviously calling functions from the library. Originally in my action, the code looked something like this: Code: Browser("Browser").Page("Page").WebElement("Element").Click I have, however, changed it to this: Code: Set WebLink = Browser("Browser").Page("Page") I did this because i feel that it has a cleaner look with "less" code in each line. I know that I can code a function to do this: Code: Public Function myLink(WebLink) Then in my action, I do a call just once at the top: Code: Call myLink(WebLink) However, I was thinking that in some instances, I would have different page names, for example: Code: Browser("Browser").Page("Page1") So perhaps, creating a function that would store my variables and then I am able to call the variables could be an alternative. My function could look like this: Code: Public Function myLinks(WebLink) Then in my action, I use it like this: Code: Call myLinks(WebLink) I know that what I have is probably illogical but if something like this could perhaps work, I would like to give it a try. RE: Function That Creates WebLink Variables - Ankur - 07-12-2018 Except perhaps things in the later part, I don't find issue with the script above. What is stopping you to use this? RE: Function That Creates WebLink Variables - Eitel13 - 07-17-2018 (07-12-2018, 08:33 PM)Ankur Wrote: Except perhaps things in the later part, I don't find issue with the script above. What is stopping you to use this? Thank you for the reply. I wasn't able to test this the other day, so I was wondering what the community would have to say about whether it would work or not. I do believe I can get it to work, so will update the post at a later stage RE: Function That Creates WebLink Variables - Ankur - 07-17-2018 Yeah, it's good to validate our thought process at times. Feel free to ask your queries over here in case you get stuck! All the best. |