Posts: 46
Threads: 17
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation:
0
12-05-2009, 10:29 AM
Hi ALL,
My test run starts from login and ends with creating a record with few combinations involved in between.
My requirement is this- After first iteration I want QTP not to start over again with login page rather to just start with creating an Account record.
So could any body help me how do I set this condition?
Note: Login should only happen in the first iterations rest all should follow from creating a record.
Posts: 36
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
12-07-2009, 01:29 PM
Try to make use of Reusable Action
Creat Login ,Add Account Action.
Call Login ' First Call
Call Add Account
'
'
'
'
'
'
'
n times
Thanks
Posts: 11
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
12-07-2009, 05:01 PM
Hi,
Try these Steps below:
1: Split the action from where you need qtp to do the iteration.
2: Set action call properties of login action as " Run one iteration only" and the other action as per the requirement through action call properties.
Welcome
Samson.B
Posts: 46
Threads: 17
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation:
0
12-08-2009, 11:06 AM
(This post was last modified: 12-08-2009, 11:13 AM by swetha.b.)
Hi All,
@samson . I have done the same settings , I split the login action as one - Action 1_1 and account creation as Action 1_2.
For Action1_1 - Action call properties- One Iteration only
For Action 1_2 - Action call properties - Run on all rows.
Note: Login details are not in the data table. They set as constants in the script.
When I run the test .. I happen to see login page every time an iteration ends. I even noticed that due to these settings only one row in the datatable is executed/retrieved on every iteration. Implies same record is created every time QTP runs next iteration.
Was there a mistake in my settings??
Regards
Swetha
@ Srikanth
My datatable is in global sheet.
How do I declare this statement :- For i=1 to Datatable.GetSheet("AccountCreation").GetRowCount??
Could you be more clear on the explanation please.
Thanks
Swetha
Posts: 11
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation:
0
12-09-2009, 05:27 PM
The Action which we need to iterate for n times , need to perameterized right.
1: If so, we need to create a local sheet for qtp to pass the values to the required field (not in Global sheet).
2: Then set the Action Call Properties.
Thank you,
Welcome,
Samson.B