Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation:
0
04-22-2009, 12:12 AM
Hi, I have just started my career in QTP, so need a small help. I am having 2 questions.
1)Is it possible to write the code when the QTP is running i.e. during run time.
2) Say my QTP ran an application upto few screens. Then now again say i got aproblem with my QTP code and i stopped the code and made the change. Now can i run the QTp scripts starting from the screen where it was ended.
Please adivce.
Posts: 30
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation:
0
04-23-2009, 09:48 AM
(This post was last modified: 04-23-2009, 09:53 AM by nandu.)
Hi...
That is possible using debugging..
if you take step into ..
line by line is executing..
at that time where you want you modify the code..
and from there onwords click on run from here....
due to this it runs now where you are...
Hi...
That is possible using debugging..
if you take step into ..
line by line is executing..
at that time where you want you modify the code..
and from there onwords click on run from here....
due to this it runs now where you are...
Posts: 61
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation:
0
08-05-2009, 05:23 PM
Hi,
If you are asking about the facility which we can use while running/debugging any Visual Studio application, where we can change the actual code while debugging, that's not possible in QTP.
In QTP while debugging we can only change the values of variables, but cann't change actual conditions that we wrote earlier. For changing any conditions in code, we have to stop debugging, then change the conditions & run/debug again.
Posts: 1,003
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation:
5
08-05-2009, 05:54 PM
This is completely Misleading. QTP runs in a read-only mode when a execution is happening. You can vary the variables during the debugger mode and enter commands to check what could have happened. However the actual CODE cannot be altered at any time.
Nandu - If you are not clear do not give out answers which will confuse the questioner.
Basanth
Give a fish to a man and you feed him for a day..Teach a man how to fish and you feed him for life.
Posts: 1,199
Threads: 5
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation:
0
08-05-2009, 06:33 PM
Hi Srinivasp,
Simply go the statement from where you want to run your script, right click and select 'Run From Step', This will enable you to run the scripts where you have stopped.
In QTP 9.5 and 10 , we can actually run in three modes i.e Run [Read Only], Maintenance Mode and Update mode.
where we can actually update the Object repository properties.