Posts: 9
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation:
0
06-18-2008, 01:18 AM
I needed to know how I Can put a Checkpoint to Validate my system Date. As scripts are run every day the system date changes so how can i put a checkpoint in there.
Also I would like to know about output checkpoints, how do they work?
Thanks,
Nilu.
Posts: 190
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation:
0
06-18-2008, 03:06 AM
you can use Time function to get current system time. And insert a conditional statement. Just a thought...
Posts: 50
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2008
Reputation:
0
06-18-2008, 05:13 AM
When you say system date, do you mean the date in your application?
As for output checkpoints: I think QTP's documentation would be a better source.
Posts: 9
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation:
0
06-18-2008, 07:16 PM
No, I mean the Current Date. That Date I am able to get but how do I put it in a Checkpoint?
Posts: 1,105
Threads: 18
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation:
8
06-19-2008, 02:28 PM
I can think of two options, either custom make your checkpoint using if else statement
OR
parameterize your checkpoint to use datatable value and use datatable formula
=NOW()
to get date, right click on datatable cell > Format > date(dynamic)
Posts: 9
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation:
0
07-02-2008, 02:34 AM
Hey Ankur,
I did what you mentioned to get current Date in a Checkpoint but it still fails because it looks at system time & fails by few milliseconds. I s there a way that I can ignore the time factor & just look at the date so that the checkpoint does not fail.
thanks,
Nilu.
Posts: 130
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation:
0
07-07-2008, 11:26 AM
You can use Date() function wherever you want to call the System Date
Posts: 160
Threads: 46
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation:
0
07-17-2008, 11:41 AM
For the above specified one i ma not getting the options of the date and other when i right click on the datatable