Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation:
0
06-10-2008, 03:15 AM
I'm trying to select Cancel or OK from a Dialog box and I'm getting "object not found." I've given both the Dialog and the WinButton "true" for the "visible" property in QTP and it still doesn't work. I used .exist(0) to see if they were there, and I got a true for each of them. What else can I check.
Thanks.
Posts: 190
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation:
0
06-10-2008, 03:37 AM
Are the properties for this dialog box dynamic? or static?
If dynamic: Use descriptive programming
If static: open OR and see if this pop-up's properties are stored
Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation:
0
06-10-2008, 07:05 PM
Thank you for your reply. Turns out, my issue was due to running on dual monitors. I had the property ("visible" set to true) set properly, but the script will only run when the application is opened on the same screen as QTP. This is the first time I have run into a problem running on dual monitors and it's only with the popup window giving me the error "object not visible." I hope this helps someone else, because I spent about a day tracking this one down!
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation:
0
01-28-2009, 08:14 AM
Thankyou quig - I wish more people would post solutions. You saved me a day.
Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation:
0
04-23-2009, 01:13 AM
Just make sure, on dual monitors, the application you are testing is on your main screen.
Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation:
0
04-08-2010, 11:45 PM
This was my problem exactly. Thanks a bunch![/u]
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation:
0
11-22-2011, 08:22 AM
(This post was last modified: 11-22-2011, 08:28 AM by philips_qtp.)
I have faced the same issue... There is a 'Next' button which is a same object in 4 pages(similar to installation window)....I have checked the Visible property and enable property...I have also given the Exist condition..After all this intermittantly I am getting 'Object not found' error(about once in 5 times).. Its working fine when clicking on Retry in the alert ....I was not runnig on dual monitor..
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation:
0
12-05-2011, 11:37 PM
Yes, thank you, I ran into the same issue.