Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
How uniqule Identify WebEdit in QTP - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: How uniqule Identify WebEdit in QTP (/Thread-How-uniqule-Identify-WebEdit-in-QTP)



How uniqule Identify WebEdit in QTP - QTP9.2 - 01-24-2013

I have an application where 6, 7 edit fields. User can add or delete edit field as well. I want to populate one Edit field against label "ABC".

on normal recording it looks like this:
Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:1$CHAR_VAL").Click
but if this field (1) at number 2, QTP will popluate this value in wrong field.

How to identify uniquely this field.

Regards,


RE: How uniqule Identify WebEdit in QTP - ssvali - 01-24-2013

Use index property ...

(01-24-2013, 02:19 PM)QTP9.2 Wrote: I have an application where 6, 7 edit fields. User can add or delete edit field as well. I want to populate one Edit field against label "ABC".

on normal recording it looks like this:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:1$CHAR_VAL").Click

but if this field (1) at number 2, QTP will popluate this value in wrong field.

How to identify uniquely this field.

Regards,



RE: How uniqule Identify WebEdit in QTP - QTP9.2 - 01-24-2013

Can you write one liner syntax ... as given in example.

Secondly, index will not be change when order of the field change ?

if one write this

Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:1$CHAR_VAL").Click
like this

Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:"&RowNum&"$CHAR_VAL").Click

what does this means


RE: How uniqule Identify WebEdit in QTP - harishshenoy - 01-28-2013

In the above line of code: 'RowNum' has been parameterized or regular expression been used.
i.e u can add the value to the 'RowNum' at the run time like below , it will work for all the values..

Code:
RowNum = 1
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:"&RowNum&"$CHAR_VAL").Click

this is same as :
Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:1$CHAR_VAL").Click


Ex2:

Code:
RowNum = 2
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:"&RowNum&"$CHAR_VAL").Click

this is same as :
Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("FA_CHAR:2$CHAR_VAL").Click

other question about INDEX:
Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("index:=0").set "your value"
this will set 'your value' into the first text box.
Code:
Browser("User").Page("Field Activity").Frame("FA_TYPE_CHAR").WebEdit("index:=1").set "your value"
this is for second text box
Note: indexing starts from 0

Regards,
Harish