Check if exist not selected radiobutton - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners) +--- Thread: Check if exist not selected radiobutton (/Thread-Check-if-exist-not-selected-radiobutton) |
Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sedin - 09-05-2012 Hi, Im facing this kind of problem. Have in one radiobuttons group list of four radiobuttons. A, B, C, D. Problem is that any of this product not every time exist (due setting of clients before). Every time when I get to this page with radiobuttons first one is selected. Problem: I need check if eg. C exist and then select him and continue wizard. THis will continue until all available wizard will be finished. (hope this is clear) What I have now is Code: If Browser("Some").Page("ONE").WebRadioGroup("productType").GetROProperty("value")="A" Then But if you need check eg if exist B, you will have result false, becouse A is selected so results is A Eny help, thanks a lot RE: Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sshukla12 - 09-05-2012 Hi, Use Descriptive Programing and check which radio button is available and proceed accordingly. Regards, Sankalp RE: Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sedin - 09-05-2012 Oh, thanks, dont even have any idea that exist. Can you give me little example how should i start with code thx RE: Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sshukla12 - 09-05-2012 Hi, USe below code: Code: Function createDescription(vs_micClass,vs_Text) Use the above code for refrence and modify it as per your need. Regards, Sankalp RE: Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sedin - 09-05-2012 Thanks a lot, I copy paste and after function definition have sintax error: Code: Set vo_ResDesc=createDescription("Link",<name>) thanks a lot RE: Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sshukla12 - 09-05-2012 Yes, Instead of link pass the class name for radio button and under name pass the name of radio button u want to identify. Regards, Sankalp RE: Check if exist not selected radiobutton - sedin - 09-12-2012 Hi again, I debug script but as a result have all the time 0, dont know whats wrong. Can you please add comment to the code (each line) what is it doing? Maybe if I will understand that code what you create, will be able do more. cheers |