Skip button using Script - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners) +--- Thread: Skip button using Script (/Thread-Skip-button-using-Script) Pages:
1
2
|
Skip button using Script - manishnangalia - 07-19-2012 At the time of execution of script, i get an on error dialog box, so i need to navigate through it manually, Is there any way to automate that process as well, as per the condition, I want to navigate those errors automatically, by lookin at the error message i want to navigate RE: Skip button using Script - Ankesh - 07-19-2012 use "on error resume next" statement. See QTP help for reference. RE: Skip button using Script - manishnangalia - 07-19-2012 But i dont want to skip all the errors, i just want to skip some particular message, can we not identify the text on the error dialog box RE: Skip button using Script - Shridevi.Salagare - 07-20-2012 you can put a simple if condition ..if that dialog box appears then perform the action. RE: Skip button using Script - Ankesh - 07-20-2012 Yes sure you can just capture the message in the error dialog box if they are application related pop ups. Use the code Code: strMsg=Browser("").Page("").Dialog("").GetRoProperty("PopupDialogText") 'get the txt displayed,chnge the objecthierarcrhy as per ur need. Above code will work only for application related popups, if you want to work on the QTP error popup, u'll have to use On Error resume next statement. You can chk for the error number there as a condition. Regards, Ankesh RE: Skip button using Script - manishnangalia - 07-20-2012 Ok is that so, i was talking about QTP error pop up and not app based, popup, how can i check the number of the qtp based error window? RE: Skip button using Script - ravi.gajul - 07-20-2012 You can use Err object to capture error number and error message Please see the example below Code: On error resume next Regards, Ravi RE: Skip button using Script - manishnangalia - 08-01-2012 But the question is, say der are two line of code Line1 Line2 and in line 2 qtp throws an error how can i skip those errors dat too depending on its desc. RE: Skip button using Script - sshukla12 - 08-01-2012 Could you please post your code. Regards, Sankalp RE: Skip button using Script - manishnangalia - 08-01-2012 Its a custome code for SAP in which its not able to find the Object or so, so QTP throws an error, am asking for such cases |