![]() |
problem in looping statements... - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners) +--- Thread: problem in looping statements... (/Thread-problem-in-looping-statements) |
problem in looping statements... - navyasatish - 05-15-2008 Hi, I have a datasheet containing 'n' number of rows... i am trying to read the number of rows present in a datasheet and using For loop statement ... tried to get each row of data and able to perform my actions as per the requirements... but my problem is that it is going to infinite loop after 'n' number of rows are done... pls find the below piece of code... Code: For i=1 to rowcount so as to avoid infinite loop we can do Code: if i = rowcount but the normal FOR syntax without any special checkings should work right... can anyone tell me how to solve this with out using special checks apart from normal FOR syntax... or correct me if iam doing wrong in using FOR syntax Thanks Navya RE: problem in looping statements... - Guest - 05-15-2008 Please check what is the value of rowcount using following syntax msgbox rowcount For i=1 to rowcount msgbox rowcount DataTable.SetCurrentRow(i) statemnts... . . . Next RE: problem in looping statements... - navyasatish - 05-15-2008 sorry to mention that in my post ... i am getting the correct value only and i already did checked the rowcount value... and it is comming correctly as per the rows present in the datasheet problem is with infiniteloop only... Thanks.. Navya RE: problem in looping statements... - navyasatish - 05-16-2008 some have able to trace out the solution... Code: For i=1 to rowcount by using the above statement only i was able to comeout (infinite loop) of QTP... Thanks Navya RE: problem in looping statements... - siva.do - 02-02-2012 first use the getrowcount method to get number of used rows into a variable and then use it in the loop eg x=datatable.localsheet or globalsheet.getrowcount for i=1 to x step 1 . . . . RE: problem in looping statements... - rajpes - 02-02-2012 I think you have set "Run on all rows" option in file>settings>run Change it to "one iteration only" |