Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
problem in looping statements... - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: problem in looping statements... (/Thread-problem-in-looping-statements)



problem in looping statements... - navyasatish - 05-15-2008

Hi,

I have a datasheet containing 'n' number of rows...
i am trying to read the number of rows present in a datasheet and using For loop statement ... tried to get each row of data and able to perform my actions as per the requirements...

but my problem is that it is going to infinite loop after 'n' number of rows are done...

pls find the below piece of code...

Code:
For i=1  to rowcount
   DataTable.SetCurrentRow(i)
   statemnts...
   .
   .
   .
Next

so as to avoid infinite loop we can do
Code:
if  i =  rowcount
    exit...

but the normal FOR syntax without any special checkings should work right...

can anyone tell me how to solve this with out using special checks apart from normal FOR syntax... or correct me if iam doing wrong in using FOR syntax


Thanks
Navya


RE: problem in looping statements... - Guest - 05-15-2008

Please check what is the value of rowcount using following syntax
msgbox rowcount
For i=1 to rowcount
msgbox rowcount
DataTable.SetCurrentRow(i)
statemnts...
.
.
.
Next


RE: problem in looping statements... - navyasatish - 05-15-2008

sorry to mention that in my post ... i am getting the correct value only and i already did checked the rowcount value...
and it is comming correctly as per the rows present in the datasheet

problem is with infiniteloop only...


Thanks..
Navya


RE: problem in looping statements... - navyasatish - 05-16-2008

some have able to trace out the solution...


Code:
For i=1  to rowcount

        DataTable.SetCurrentRow(i)
       statements..
       .
       .
       .
       If  i= rowcount  Then
               ExitTest
       End If
   Next

by using the above statement only i was able to comeout (infinite loop) of QTP...



Thanks
Navya


RE: problem in looping statements... - siva.do - 02-02-2012

first use the getrowcount method to get number of used rows into a variable and then use it in the loop
eg x=datatable.localsheet or globalsheet.getrowcount
for i=1 to x step 1
.
.
.
.



RE: problem in looping statements... - rajpes - 02-02-2012

I think you have set "Run on all rows" option in file>settings>run
Change it to "one iteration only"