Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Capture values from drop down list - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: Capture values from drop down list (/Thread-Capture-values-from-drop-down-list)



Capture values from drop down list - Lakshmi - 05-02-2008

Hi,

In my application, we have some fields which are dependent to each other. For eg: when you select a value from a field, the other field values changes. These fields are drop down list fields. I need to verify the values in these drop down list fields. For that I think I need to capture the values from drop down list and compare them to the data tables. Could anyone please help me how to capture all the values from drop down list field?

Thanks


RE: Capture values from drop down list - Ankur - 05-02-2008

these values must be there in an array of some property. use object spy to find out


RE: Capture values from drop down list - Lakshmi - 05-03-2008

Thanks Ankur. I was able to get all the list values in to an array. Now I want to compare with the data table (which I created with Expected value). How should I get the values from Data table so that I can compare with the list array. How to write this script?


RE: Capture values from drop down list - somisays - 05-03-2008

Dear Lakshmi,

You can try the following code and if you need anything more let me know..
Code:
NT_ListCount = Browser("xx").page("xxx").WebList("xxxx").GetROProperty("items count")
DataTable.LocalSheet.AddParameter "yyyy ",""
For ILoop=2  to NT_ListCount
      DataTable.SetCurrentRow(ILoop-1)        
      DataTable("NetWork",dtLocalSheet) =Browser("xxxx").Page("xxx").WebList("yyy ").GetItem(ILoop)
       Next

Thanks
Sridhar


RE: Capture values from drop down list - Lakshmi - 05-10-2008

Thanks Sridhar.
It worked.
I have another question,
Get Row Count method gets the number of rows in the longest column, but how to get the row count of a particular column?

Thanks.
L


RE: Capture values from drop down list - somisays - 05-10-2008

Dear Lakshmi,
You are saying rowcount of a particular column...Can you give me some example like are u getting valuese from Webtable or weblist ...

Regards
Sridhar