Array as an environment variable..... - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners) +--- Thread: Array as an environment variable..... (/Thread-Array-as-an-environment-variable) |
Array as an environment variable..... - rachna_nags - 04-07-2011 Hi All, I am facing an issue in my script.Actually i have a function which is common in few scripts. In which i am assigning values in an array. In a script the value of this array from this function has to be used in another funstion in the same script. But i am enable to implement this as this array becomes local to the function so it's value can not be used in another function. That's why i want to make this array as a global array(variable).o that value from one function can be used in another function in same script. And for this i am thiniking to make this array a an environment variable. But i donn know how to make it as environment variable and then save any value in an envirionment array variable... Please help me out to resolve this problem.. Thanks, RE: Array as an environment variable..... - manishbhalshankar - 04-07-2011 Hi Rachna, You can achieve this by returning array through your function. Syntax: function name = array It can also be done using Dictionary object (Scripting.Dictionary). Please let me know if you are not able to reach the solution. RE: Array as an environment variable..... - kirk6acosta - 04-07-2011 What if the array is passed to the function as a parameter when it is called using call by value or call by reference? RE: Array as an environment variable..... - basanth27 - 04-07-2011 Environment variable for a array is a ruled out option. Why are you not declaring it as a global variable? Public TestArray(10) ?? RE: Array as an environment variable..... - rachna_nags - 04-08-2011 Thanks for reply. I have tried the same still if i'll use this array in function a message that 'Type mismatch ' is getting populated.. RE: Array as an environment variable..... - anil2u - 11-01-2011 I used something like this in one of my code and it worked for me. Code: Dim avlprglist(4) This can also be obtained as a return value for function as some one suggested above like: Code: var=yourFunction() Another thing is we have to define an array with range definitely before using it. Hope this helps RE: Array as an environment variable..... - ravi.gajul - 11-01-2011 Hi Rachna ,see if the below code helps.Its not throwing type Mismatch error Code: public Arr Ravi RE: Array as an environment variable..... - ssvali - 11-07-2013 Check the below link. It might be helpful. http://www.advancedqtp.com/old_forums/viewtopic.php?t=1712 |