![]() |
Check an object existing on a Browser - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming) +--- Thread: Check an object existing on a Browser (/Thread-Check-an-object-existing-on-a-Browser) |
Check an object existing on a Browser - linhke - 02-24-2011 Hi all, I check the object "btnNo" button existing by the code as: Code: rc = Browser("EmailReport").Page("Report").WebButton("btnNo").Exist(60) Sometimes rc = True and sometime rc = False, although this page loaded before 60s. I can not understand this point. So can anybody help me on that? Many thanks, linhke RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - rajeshwar - 02-25-2011 Hi linhke, Verifying if every time child window is in focus while you are checking for the button existence might help. RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - linhke - 02-28-2011 Hi Rajeshwar, Could you tell me how to focus it? Thanks, linhke RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - rajeshwar - 02-28-2011 Hi Linhke, You need to capture Handle to the window and then activate the child window. Sample Code: Code: shwnd= Browser("Buddy List").Object.HWND RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - linhke - 03-01-2011 Hi Rajeshwar, I tried as: Code: shwnd= Browser("Cyber_2").Object.HWND ![]() linhke RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - rajeshwar - 03-01-2011 Hi Linhke, What is the error, Please share the error description. Window("HWND:="&shwnd).Maximize statement is working ? Another Way to Capture handle to window: Code: hWnd = Browser("browser_name").GetROProperty("hwnd") RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - linhke - 03-02-2011 Hi Rajestwar, Both of way is not worked. I got the Run Error when trying with these ones: "The operation cannot be performed" linhke RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - linhke - 03-03-2011 Hi Rajeshwar, My problem was solved. The root cause is from me. I forgot configure Object Identification for the browser to QTP identify the unique to the Creation Time. Thanks for your support, linhke RE: Check an object existing on a Browser - rajeshwar - 03-03-2011 Great, Good to hear that issue is resolved. |