![]() |
Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming) +--- Thread: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results (/Thread-Test-unable-to-record-this-step-clicking-the-first-row-out-of-various-search-results) Pages:
1
2
|
Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - hima - 07-19-2010 Iam trying to record on a web based application using QTP On a screen i do a search by last name, city and i see some entries returned. My test is unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results returned. Can any one please let me know how I should modify the test. Thanks. RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - supputuri - 07-19-2010 Hi Hima, In which environment your app is developed and the rows are identified with Spy? If you can share the screen and spy screenshots, we can help you with most precised solution. RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - hima - 07-19-2010 Java I tried to record it and didnt record the action of clicking the first row; I do not know if I need to use spy. Do I? RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - supputuri - 07-19-2010 Can I have the screenshot? And when you run the script, does it throws any error? If yes, Can you provide me the error message. RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - supputuri - 07-20-2010 HI Hima, you can get out this issue by following the below steps 1) Add the WebTable object to OR and then use then select "column names" as property and value should be ".*Client Number;.*" 2) Now use the index value to identify the webtable ( I think it should be around 2 or more) 3) Now try to use the "GetRowWithCellText" method to get the row number of with the desired test Code: RowNumber = Browser("II").Page("II - Client_2").WebTable("ClientSearchResults").GetRowWithCellText("00371896") RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - hima - 07-22-2010 Thanks, will try. RE:Test unable to record step: clicking the first row out of various search results - neerajjain11 - 07-31-2010 Hi, I have a somewhat similar query: I have been trying to write a script that will do the following: 1. Open Google in IE 2. Search for a string (e.g., testing), 3. Click on Google Search button and then 4. on the search results page clicks on the topmost link. I have written the following piece of code but am stuck at the step where the script is supposed to click on the topmost link in the search results: Code: SystemUtil.Run "iexplore.exe", "www.google.com" Can anyone please help me with the above script? (By the way, when you try to see the object hierarchy for the links in the search results the Object Spy does not show a Webtable to be part of that hierarchy.) Thanks, Neeraj RE:Test unable to record step: clicking the first row out of various search results - hima - 08-09-2010 Can you please help again: I tried the script: Failing here Code: RowNumber=Browser("II").Page("II - Client").WebTable("Client Number").GetRowWithCellText("00371896") RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - venkatbatchu - 08-10-2010 Hi Hima, Please follow this code and it will solve ur issue. Code: Set Objclick=Browser("xxxxxxxxxxxx").Page("xxxxxxxxxxxxxx").WebTable("xxxxxx").ChildItem("row","Column","Weblink",0) Column=pass the column value where u find the link (which u want to click) Please let me know if you need any calrification. Venkat.Batchu RE: Test unable to record this step: clicking the first row out of various search results - neerajjain11 - 08-25-2010 Hi venkatbatchu, I don't think this would resolve the issue that I had posted. I guess, the piece of code that you have mentioned needs the user to specify the exact web link that the user wants to click on whereas what I want to to do here is click on any link that appears in the top row. Please correct me if I am wrong. Anyways, thanks for the reply. Neeraj |