problem with edit box - Printable Version +- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums) +-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP) +--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming) +--- Thread: problem with edit box (/Thread-problem-with-edit-box) |
problem with edit box - vijay44 - 01-28-2010 Hi, I have a edit box. when i enter 2 in the edit box and click add button. its adding 2 edit boxes . now i need to enter data in the 2 edit boxes similarly if i enter 4, i need to enter data in the 4 edit boxes. so it all depends on the number which i enter in the 1st edit box. iam stuck up with the implementation. As i need to write a code so that if even i enter 10 in the 1st edit and click add button, i should be able to enter the data in the 10 edit boxes which gets populated. Any help will be really appreciated. Regards; Vijay RE: problem with edit box - manabh - 01-29-2010 Hi, Check "name" property of the text boxes getting created at runtime. You can use descriptive porgramming to handle this situation. RE: problem with edit box - sreekanth chilam - 01-29-2010 Hi, Follow the below steps & try to implement on your own: Step1. Create a Description Object for Edit(ex: WebEdit/WinEdit). Step2. After giving 'n' in Editbox & clicking Add button , Use ChildObjects method & retrieve the Editbox object collection & get the Editbox count. Step3. Use For loop & Set the required input values into all the Editboxes one by one. Refer 'Help' file for more info. on 'ChildObjects' method. RE: problem with edit box - vijay44 - 02-01-2010 Hi, I am using the following code. As there are so many edit boxes, i am filtering it. Code: Browser("micclass:=browser").page("micclass:=page").WebEdit("name:=sourceMoreRows").Set 1------>acts as switch 1st edit box name:sourceName_0 2nd edit box name:sourceName_1 and so on... if i trim by name, i am able to set the value in only 1 edit box. i want to set different values in the different edit boxes which populate after clicking add button. Any help would be really appreciated. Regards; vijay RE: problem with edit box - rajvanan - 02-01-2010 Pls check the link on Descriptive Programming Its too good and then you can modify as per your requirements. RE: problem with edit box - vijay44 - 02-01-2010 Code: Browser("micclass:=browser").page("micclass:=page").WebEdit("name:=sourceMoreRows").Set 1------>acts as switch when i run this particular code i am getting general run error at Code: WBname = AllWbEdit(i).GetROProperty("html id") Any help will be really appreciated. Regards; vijay RE: problem with edit box - sreekanth chilam - 02-01-2010 Hi Vijay, Try with the below code. Code: Set WbEdit = Description.Create() RE: problem with edit box - vijay44 - 02-01-2010 Hi, Thanks a lot, the above code works fine. If at all i want to set different set of data. what i mean is can i set test in the edit box 1 and test 2 in edit box 2.i want to set different sets of data.i want to use varying test data from the spread sheet. using this code i can set only test in the edit boxes. any help will be really appreciated. Regards; vijay |