Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming)
+--- Thread: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup (/Thread-How-to-parameterize-WebRadioGroup)

Pages: 1 2


RE: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - upadhyay40 - 11-21-2009

Hi saket i didi like this
Hi saket i didi like this

Code:
Dim i
For i = 1 to NumberOfLogo
Datatable.LocalSheet.SetCurrentRow(i)

strValue = Datatable("Group",dtLocalSheet)
If strValue = "optBanner1" Then
Browser("Publish").Page("Publish").WebRadioGroup("optBanner1").Select "N"
Exit For
ElseIf strValue = "optBanner2" then
Browser("Publish").Page("Publish").WebRadioGroup("optBanner2").Select "X"
Exit For
ElseIf strValue = "optBanner" then
Browser("Publish").Page("Publish").WebRadioGroup("optBanner").Select "Y"
Exit For
End If

DataTable.LocalSheet.SetNextRow

Next

please let me know if i m wrong


RE: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - Saket - 11-23-2009

Yes, That should work.
There is no need to set the Next row as you are already setting the current row earlier.


RE: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - upadhyay40 - 11-23-2009

Hi saket,

But that shouldn't work, actually it logout and showing me result pane. Thats why i was asking shall i need to parameterize userID also, please let me know

Thanks
Mahesh


RE: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - Saket - 11-23-2009

if you need to do it for different logins then defintely you should parameterize the user id and other credentials as well.
if required you should set the group also.

let me know how it goes.


RE: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - upadhyay40 - 11-23-2009

Hi saket,

I need to do it for the same login, so can i need to parameterize then.

Mahesh


RE: How to parameterize WebRadioGroup - Saket - 11-23-2009

No you dont neet to do that in that case.
remove 'exit for' from the statements ,it will go through all the rows.