Posts: 8
Threads: 3
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation:
0
04-21-2012, 01:11 AM
I am fairly new to coding in QTP. I am using a 3270 Terminal Emulator. I would like to copy a defined value on my screen to a datatable that I've imported to run iterations. What code can I put into my Expert View that will allow me to copy a field from the screen to the table?
Thanks.
Posts: 426
Threads: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
04-24-2012, 02:38 PM
Hi,
Use Datatable .setCurrent row(i) inside the loop.
Regards,
Sankalp
Posts: 426
Threads: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
04-24-2012, 04:13 PM
Hi,
It will remove the values from data table as test run stops because these values are stored for the run time, if u want tostore these values then save them in seperate .xls file using Excel object and if u want to only view thw output generated then refer to the results _Run time data table.
Regards,
Sankalp
Posts: 21
Threads: 8
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation:
0
04-24-2012, 04:17 PM
I can understand now, but I have seen that it is not storing the 1st value, it skips the 1st one and print from the 2nd to last.
Posts: 426
Threads: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
04-24-2012, 04:55 PM
Hi,
Problem might be related to for loop, debug your code , u can find it out easily.
Regards,
Sankalp