Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
0
07-19-2012, 11:52 AM
At the time of execution of script, i get an on error dialog box, so i need to navigate through it manually, Is there any way to automate that process as well, as per the condition, I want to navigate those errors automatically, by lookin at the error message i want to navigate
Posts: 424
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
07-19-2012, 03:17 PM
use "on error resume next" statement. See QTP help for reference.
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
0
07-19-2012, 03:41 PM
But i dont want to skip all the errors, i just want to skip some particular message, can we not identify the text on the error dialog box
Posts: 66
Threads: 7
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation:
0
07-20-2012, 10:10 AM
you can put a simple if condition ..if that dialog box appears then perform the action.
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
0
07-20-2012, 11:45 AM
Ok is that so, i was talking about QTP error pop up and not app based, popup, how can i check the number of the qtp based error window?
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
0
08-01-2012, 05:16 PM
But the question is, say der are two line of code
Line1
Line2
and in line 2 qtp throws an error
how can i skip those errors dat too depending on its desc.
Posts: 426
Threads: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
08-01-2012, 05:47 PM
Could you please post your code.
Regards,
Sankalp
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
0
08-01-2012, 07:04 PM
Its a custome code for SAP in which its not able to find the Object or so, so QTP throws an error, am asking for such cases