Posts: 31
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 01:49 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-15-2012, 02:21 PM by silpavinod.)
I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
Code: For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 02:28 PM
Check your QTP add-ins are loaded correctly or not ?
Srinath
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 03:25 PM
Unless u select the radio button spy will not recognize it. Try to spy the radio button after selection.
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Posts: 426
Threads: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 03:26 PM
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Hi,
If u want to click on radio btn then istead of using Getcell data use ChildItem......U can check QTP help file for its syntax.
Let me know in case of any queries.
Regards,
Sankalp
Posts: 31
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 04:08 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-15-2012, 04:10 PM by silpavinod.)
(10-15-2012, 03:26 PM)sshukla12 Wrote: (10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Hi,
If u want to click on radio btn then istead of using Getcell data use ChildItem......U can check QTP help file for its syntax.
Let me know in case of any queries.
Regards,
Sankalp
I can use childitems if the webelements are in webtable.. here when i check the webtable it has only 2 rows 1 col...
(1,1)--value1
(2,1)--value2
i am not bale to see the webelements
(10-15-2012, 02:28 PM)srinath_QTP Wrote: Check your QTP add-ins are loaded correctly or not ?
Srinath
Hi srinath,
I am using trail version to check whether QTP supports our application or not...hope addins is the problem for this issue..
Thanks for the reply
Posts: 31
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 05:18 PM
(10-15-2012, 04:08 PM)silpavinod Wrote: (10-15-2012, 03:26 PM)sshukla12 Wrote: (10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Hi,
If u want to click on radio btn then istead of using Getcell data use ChildItem......U can check QTP help file for its syntax.
Let me know in case of any queries.
Regards,
Sankalp
I can use childitems if the webelements are in webtable.. here when i check the webtable it has only 2 rows 1 col...
(1,1)--value1
(2,1)--value2
i am not bale to see the webelements
(10-15-2012, 02:28 PM)srinath_QTP Wrote: Check your QTP add-ins are loaded correctly or not ?
Srinath
Hi srinath,
I am using trail version to check whether QTP supports our application or not...hope addins is the problem for this issue..
Thanks for the reply
Hi Srinath,
i tried in lincesed version with addins but same problem... i got one solution please suggest me whether i am correct r not...
I understood that the development is done like they placed all objects in one controll... there is no difference in any radio button... so i think i can work by x and y coordinates... hope no other way..
Posts: 12
Threads: 4
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 05:39 PM
I suggest not to go with X and Y co-ordinates. It may not work properly if you are porting the code from your machine to other machine.
Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 06:26 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-15-2012, 06:45 PM by srinath_QTP.)
(10-15-2012, 05:18 PM)silpavinod Wrote: (10-15-2012, 04:08 PM)silpavinod Wrote: (10-15-2012, 03:26 PM)sshukla12 Wrote: (10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Hi,
If u want to click on radio btn then istead of using Getcell data use ChildItem......U can check QTP help file for its syntax.
Let me know in case of any queries.
Regards,
Sankalp
I can use childitems if the webelements are in webtable.. here when i check the webtable it has only 2 rows 1 col...
(1,1)--value1
(2,1)--value2
i am not bale to see the webelements
(10-15-2012, 02:28 PM)srinath_QTP Wrote: Check your QTP add-ins are loaded correctly or not ?
Srinath
Hi srinath,
I am using trail version to check whether QTP supports our application or not...hope addins is the problem for this issue..
Thanks for the reply
Hi Srinath,
i tried in lincesed version with addins but same problem... i got one solution please suggest me whether i am correct r not...
I understood that the development is done like they placed all objects in one controll... there is no difference in any radio button... so i think i can work by x and y coordinates... hope no other way..
is that .net control or third party control ...can u check with your Dev ?
Srinath
Posts: 31
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
10-15-2012, 09:42 PM
(10-15-2012, 05:39 PM)ricks_ngl Wrote: I suggest not to go with X and Y co-ordinates. It may not work properly if you are porting the code from your machine to other machine.
Is there any other way?
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
0
01-24-2013, 04:09 PM
(10-15-2012, 03:26 PM)sshukla12 Wrote: (10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
(10-15-2012, 01:49 PM)silpavinod Wrote: I am having a webtable in that i am having 2 rows and 1 col...
i am having one value in (1,1) other value in (2,1)
Beside (1,1) i am having a radio button
Beside (2,1) i am having a radio button
When i spy that radio button it is identifying as webelement.
now i need to click on one radio button which matches my data from data base
Help me...
I worked in this way..
For i=1 to 2
val=Browser("qvolume").Page("qvolume").WebTable("I am happy with the sound.").GetCellData(i,1)
Msgbox val
My this i got the values from the 1st col...
For EX: i want to click on a radio button beside the value but the radio button is identiying as webelement and it is not showing in any row and col when i use standard checkpoint.
Hi,
If u want to click on radio btn then istead of using Getcell data use ChildItem......U can check QTP help file for its syntax.
Let me know in case of any queries.
Regards,
Sankalp
Make sure you Highlight object whenever QTP is not able to identify.
Usually try spying on the radio-button, i think you are spying Label next to radio button.
Please try below code,
Code: db_value="xxx"
If Browser(...).Page(...).WebTable(...).GetCellData(1,1) = db_value Then
Browser(...).Page(...).WebTable(...).ChildItem(1,1,"WebRadioGroup",1).Select "#0"
Else
Browser(...).Page(...).WebTable(...).ChildItem(2,1,"WebRadioGroup",1).Select "#1"
End If
|